Back to Journal
Investment & Returns12 min read

What Is a Good Rental Yield in Kenya? How to Calculate Real Returns

Property brochures frequently tout double-digit returns, but real net yields tell a different story. Here is the exact mathematical framework for calculating gross versus net rental yields in Kenya after taxes, service charges, and vacancy periods.

Reviewed By:Antony Baragu
Published: 20 October 2026Updated: 20 October 2026
What Is a Good Rental Yield in Kenya? How to Calculate Real Returns
Zuri EstatesJournal Archive

Walk along any major artery in Nairobi, from Argwings Kodhek Road in Kilimani to Rhapta Road in Westlands, and you will see developer billboards promising extraordinary financial outcomes: 'Guaranteed 14% ROI', 'High Yield Investment Suites', or 'Turnkey Rental Wealth'. In a global financial environment where bank savings rates struggle to outpace inflation, double-digit property yields sound compelling.

However, seasoned real estate investors know that promotional marketing numbers frequently conflate gross turnover with net distributable profit. Understanding the exact mechanics of rental yield calculation is the single most valuable analytical skill a property buyer can develop in the Kenyan market.

Gross Rental Yield vs Net Rental Yield: The Fundamental Math

There are two primary ways to measure the income performance of an investment property:

1. Gross Rental Yield Formula

Gross yield measures the annual headline income against the initial purchase cost without accounting for operational expenses:

Gross Yield (%) = (Annual Headline Rent / Total Acquisition Cost) * 100

If you purchase a modern one-bedroom apartment in Kileleshwa for 8,500,000 Kenyan shillings, pay 500,000 shillings in transaction fees (stamp duty, legal conveyancing, valuation), and let it at 65,000 shillings per month:

- Annual Headline Rent: 65,000 * 12 = 780,000 shillings.

- Total Acquisition Cost: 8,500,000 + 500,000 = 9,000,000 shillings.

- Gross Rental Yield: (780,000 / 9,000,000) * 100 = 8.67%.

2. Net Rental Yield Formula

Net yield is the true measure of your financial return. It deducts all holding costs, statutory taxes, operational fees, and vacancy allowances:

Net Yield (%) = ((Annual Headline Rent - Annual Operating Expenses) / Total Acquisition Cost) * 100

Worked Financial Model: Kilimani 2-Bedroom Investment

To illustrate the real gap between brochure projections and real cash returns, examine this typical 13,000,000 Kenyan shilling apartment in Kilimani let at 90,000 shillings per month:

Financial Line ItemAnnual Amount (KES)Calculation Basis / Explanation
Gross Contractual Rent1,080,00090,000 KES/month * 12 months
Vacancy Allowance (8.3%)-90,000Equivalent to 1 month vacant between tenants
Effective Gross Income990,000Actual cash collected from tenant
KRA MRI Tax (7.5% Gross)-81,0007.5% statutory tax on gross rent collected
Management Fees (10% + VAT)-114,840Professional property manager collection fee
Service Charge (Landlord Portion)-48,0004,000 KES/month sinking fund / unrecovered fee
Routine Repairs & Maintenance-45,000Annual maintenance reserve allowance
Land Rates & Building Insurance-25,000Statutory county rates & fire/structural insurance
Net Annual Operating Income677,160Distributable cash flow to investor

Notice the stark difference: the property began with a seemingly attractive 8.31 percent gross yield on the purchase price, but the actual net yield in the investor bank account is 5.02 percent of the 13.5 million shilling total capital outlay. A 5 percent net cash return in hard currency or stable assets can still represent an excellent investment, provided the buyer models it honestly from day one.

Comparative Rental Yields Across Nairobi Neighborhoods

Empirical data collected across Nairobi residential sub-markets demonstrates consistent yield variations based on tenant demographics, supply density, and capital values:

NeighborhoodPrimary Property TypeAverage Gross YieldAverage Real Net Yield
Kilimani / Kileleshwa1 & 2 Bedroom Apartments7.5% to 9.0%5.8% to 7.0%
Westlands / ParklandsExecutive Suites & 1-Beds8.0% to 9.5%6.2% to 7.4%
Lavington3 & 4 Bedroom Townhouses5.5% to 6.8%4.2% to 5.2%
KarenStandalone 4 & 5 Bed Villas4.8% to 6.0%3.5% to 4.5%
Ruaka / Kiambu Road1 & 2 Bedroom Apartments7.0% to 8.5%5.4% to 6.6%

Notice that higher capital value nodes like Karen and Lavington produce lower percentage rental yields. In high-value detached homes, investors rely primarily on long-term land value appreciation rather than high cashflow yields.

Five Rules for Protecting Your Rental Yield

To ensure your real estate portfolio delivers strong, dependable net returns over time:

1. Prioritize High-Demand Unit Types: Studios and one-bedroom units consistently maintain higher occupancy rates and yield percentages than luxury three-bedroom penthouses.

2. Audit Service Charge Efficiency: Review the development operational budget. Over-engineered communal amenities that are expensive to maintain can drain cash flow.

3. Screen Tenants with Financial Discipline: Two months of unpaid rent combined with eviction costs can wipe out two full years of net rental gains.

Key Takeaways

  • 01.Gross yield on promotional brochures hides operational realities; always calculate net yield after all holding costs.
  • 02.Real net residential yields in established Nairobi nodes like Kilimani and Westlands range from 6.0 percent to 8.0 percent.
  • 03.Always budget for a realistic vacancy rate of at least 8.3 percent (equivalent to one vacant month per calendar year).
  • 04.Studios and 1-bedroom apartments consistently outperform larger 3-bedroom units on percentage cashflow yield.
  • 05.Deduct KRA Monthly Rental Income (MRI) tax at 7.5 percent gross and professional management fees (8 percent to 10 percent) in all financial models.

4. Maintain an Escrow Reserve: Reinvest 5 percent of gross rental income continuously into physical asset maintenance to sustain competitive rental pricing.

5. Review Rental Rates Biannually: Implement structured lease escalation clauses (typically 5 to 10 percent every 24 months) to ensure cash flows keep pace with domestic inflation.

Zuri Estates Team Profile
Author

Zuri Estates Team

Property Advisory & Client Coordination

The Zuri Estates Team provides independent property guidance, market intelligence, and acquisition support across Nairobi and the Kenyan Coast. Operating from our Kilimani offices, our desk coordinates developer audits, physical site inspections, and legal conveyancing for homebuyers and investors.

Antony Baragu Profile
Reviewed By

Antony Baragu

Real estate strategist

This article has been reviewed by Antony Baragu to ensure the accuracy, completeness, and validity of all market metrics, property details, and investment guidance.

Curated Portfolio

Related Residences, Developments & Neighbourhoods

Frequently Asked Questions

Common Questions About This Topic

What is considered a good rental yield in Nairobi?

In Nairobi, an attractive gross rental yield for residential apartments typically falls between 7.5 percent and 9.5 percent for standard long-term leases, and 11 percent to 14 percent for efficiently run short-stay furnished units. However, net yields after factoring in service charges, vacancy allowances, management fees, maintenance reserves, and KRA taxes generally range between 6.0 percent and 8.0 percent.

How do you calculate gross rental yield on a Kenyan property?

Gross rental yield is calculated by taking the total annual rental income before any expense deductions, dividing it by the total property acquisition cost (including purchase price, stamp duty, and legal fees), and multiplying by 100. For example, an apartment generating 1.2 million shillings annually that cost 15 million shillings all-in has a gross yield of 8.0 percent.

What expenses must be deducted to calculate net rental yield?

To calculate net rental yield, you must deduct annual vacancy allowances (typically one month rent or 8.3 percent), monthly service charges paid to the management committee, licensed property management fees (8 to 10 percent of collected rent), KRA Monthly Rental Income tax (7.5 percent of gross rent), routine maintenance reserves, and annual insurance premiums.

Why do developers advertise 12% to 15% yields that fail to materialize?

Marketing brochures routinely publish gross yields based on idealized 100 percent occupancy at peak festive short-stay nightly rates, while completely ignoring furnishing depreciation, cleaning costs, platform booking fees, management commissions, utility bills, and statutory taxes. Real long-term net returns are significantly lower than promotional projections.

Which apartment sizes generate the highest rental yields in Nairobi?

Historically, studios and one-bedroom apartments generate higher percentage rental yields (typically 8.0 to 9.5 percent gross) compared to large three-bedroom and four-bedroom apartments (5.5 to 7.0 percent gross). This occurs because smaller units have lower absolute capital price tags and broader tenant demand pools among young professionals and corporate expatriates.

Does rental yield include property capital appreciation?

No. Rental yield measures only the annual cash income generated by a property relative to its purchase cost. Total Return on Investment (ROI) combines both the annual net rental cash yield and the capital appreciation (growth in market resale value of the physical asset over time).

How does inflation in Kenya affect real property yields?

Inflation erodes nominal purchasing power. If your net rental yield is 7.5 percent and annual inflation in Kenya runs at 6.8 percent, your real inflation-adjusted cash return is approximately 0.7 percent. However, real estate provides a hedge because market rents in premium Nairobi nodes typically escalate by 5 to 7 percent every two years, and the underlying land value appreciates.

How does service charge impact an investor net yield?

Service charge can substantially reduce net yields if not factored into pricing. In luxury Nairobi developments with extensive amenities (heated swimming pools, dual standby generators, multi-tiered security, high-speed lifts), service charges range from 12,000 to 25,000 shillings monthly. If a unit stays vacant for two months, the landlord must pay this ongoing operational cost out of pocket.

Begin Your Journey With Us

Have questions about this article or ready to explore your real estate options? Our expert team is here to guide you.

Book a viewingWe respond within 1hr